ERSA Awards 2020 shortlist announced

A host of training and employability organisations from across the UK are set for national recognition after being shortlisted for the prestigious ERSA Employability Awards 2020.

The Employment Related Services Association (ERSA) is the membership body for the employment support sector. Its members deliver quality services for the nation’s jobseekers and learners.

Announced on UK Employability Day, Friday 26 June 2020, the shortlisted organisations for this year’s Employability Awards epitomise the dedication, expertise and innovation required in supporting a diverse and ever growing number of jobseekers. Now in their eighth year, the awards applaud best practice and the significant achievements of everyone working to support jobseekers in their progression in to work.

“Now more so than ever, it is important to shine the spotlight on the amazing organisations and people that work to make the UK employment support sector the dynamic and effective force for good that it is,” said ERSA Chief Executive Elizabeth Taylor.

“The positive influence and impact our shortlisters have on individuals and wider communities is something to celebrate, especially in current circumstances. Thank you to everyone who took time to submit an entry or sponsor an award and I wish the best of luck to all of our shortlisted nominees.”

ERSA members encompass employability, skills, youth employment, offender management, and disability services. Twelve award categories, including four new for 2020, reflect the partnerships and holistic support required to help people, often with complex barriers to employment, into work. There were 145 award submissions, many of which were showcased via a social media campaign preceding Employability Day.

Minister for Employment Mims Davies MP said: “Organisations like these provide life changing support to jobseekers across communities, opening doors and helping them build skills to thrive in successful careers and it’s great to see this deserved recognition.

“This additional support alongside our local jobcentres will continue to play a vital role as we move into recovery and push to level up opportunities.”

The nominees shortlisted for this year’s ERSA Employability Awards are:

Frontline Adviser of The Year, sponsored by The Digital College

Recognising an employment adviser who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in a frontline role.

  • Abigail Johnstone, Novus
  • Amanda Andrews, Right2Work, nominated by G4S
  • Andrew Herdman, Papworth Trust
  • Charlotte Edwards, Futureworks, Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Chris Chapman, Sheffield Futures
  • Faisal Ahmad, Renaisi
  • Gill Tollitt, VOLA Merseyside
  • Kayle Hope - North East Autism Society, nominated by Moving On Tyne & Wear
  • Mairead Whitty, Ingeus UK
  • Michael Kebir, Fedcap Scotland
  • Neil Philp, Fedcap Scotland
  • Phillip Henderson, Get Set UK
  • Robeina Mustafa, Sheffield Futures
  • Shirley Blackledge, Groundwork
  • Sandra, Vison Products

 

Team of The Year, sponsored by Leeds University Business School

Recognising a team of frontline staff which has demonstrated outstanding commitment in meeting and exceeding the delivery aims of an employment provider.

In recognition of the extraordinary efforts teams have made to continue and extend delivery through current times, the following longlist of colleagues were all deemed worthy of progression to final judging stage:

  • Catch22 Employability Team
  • Positive Steps into Work Service, Blackpool Council, nominated by G4S
  • Work Routes, Seetec Pluss
  • West Lothian Council, Supported Employment Service
  • Working Well Work and Health Programme's Health and Wellbeing team, Ingeus UK
  • Work Better, Together Housing
  • Unity Works Employment Team
  • Include-IT Mersey, VOLA Consortium
  • BBO Project Team, URPotential
  • Building Bridges, Community First
  • Fusion, Building Better Opportunities 
  • Project Apollo, Sheffield Futures
  • The Employer Engagement Team, Bolton College
  • The Belina GRoW Team, nominated by G4S
  • Standguide Mental Health Team
  • Projects Team:Positive Progressions, Craven College
  • The Brent Employment Services Team, Brent Council
  • Hereford Individual and Placement Support (HIPS) team, Landau
  • Step Forward, My Sisters’ House
  • The Peer Circle Team, St Giles Trust
  • Working West London Team, ELATT
  • Supported Employment Service, West Lothian Council
  • HeadsUp Project, Enable East
  • ‘All About Me’ Team, Aspire Sussex
  • The Tackling Multiple Disadvantage (TMD) Team, Crisis
  • Genius Within WaHP Team
  • Enable Team
  • Leicestershire Cares Team
  • Radian Employment Support Team (EST)

NEW: Frontline Manager of The Year, sponsored by Triangle, creators of Outcomes Star

Recognising a front-line manager or team leader who has demonstrated exceptional commitment to leading their frontline team to excellent performance and customer achievements.

  • Lorna Beaton, Fedcap Scotland
  • Julia Marcus, London Borough of Camden Council
  • Anne Higgins, Musselburgh Job Centre, nominated by Triage Central
  • Lesley Wood, Stockton Job Centre, nominated by Triage Central
  • Ben Wyse, SPS training Solutions

NEW: Jobcentre of The Year, sponsored by SETAS
Recognising a Jobcentre Plus office that has demonstrated exceptional commitment in partnering with providers in their area, supporting disadvantaged and long-term unemployed jobseekers.

  • Burnley Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Ingeus UK
  • Preston Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Ingeus UK
  • Wigan Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Ingeus UK
  • Redhill Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Surrey Choices
  • Washwood Heath, Birmingham Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Disability Resource Centre
  • Canning Town Jobcentre Plus, nominated by Belina Consulting

Disability and Health Provider, sponsored by ICONI Software
Recognising an employment services provider who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in supporting jobseekers with disabilities and health conditions to achieve sustained employment.

  • Essex County Council, nominated by Genius Within CIC
  • Ideal for All
  • Autism Plus
  • Let’s Get Working Project, Social Enterprise Kent

NEW: Offender Related Services Provider

Recognising an employment services provider who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in delivering services for individuals who have been in contact with the Criminal Justice System.

  • Novus
  • PLIAS Resettlement, G4S
  • Employment, Training and Education Teams (ETE), Ingeus
  • Whitehead Ross Education and Consulting (WREC)
  • Working Chance
  • Better Jobs, Better Futures, Gower College Swansea, nominated by G4S
  • The Forward Trust

NEW: Housing Provider, sponsored by Cognisoft
Recognising a Housing Provider who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in delivering services for their residents, particularly regarding employment support.

  • Acis Group
  • Aspire Housing

Youth Employment Provider, sponsored by Get Set UK

Recognising an employment services provider who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in delivering employment services for young adults.

  • ELITE Supported Employment Agency
  • London Zoo -  Zoological Society of London, nominated by Unity Works
  • IN2 Programme, Landau
  • The Prince’s Trust
  • Whitehead Ross Education and Consulting
  • Reform Radio

Supply Chain Partner of The Year, sponsored by Do IT Solutions
Recognising excellence as a delivery partner in the field of employment support.

  • Business 2 Business, nominated by Fedcap Employment
  • Case UK, nominated by Ingeus UK
  • The Papworth Trust, nominated by Genius Within CIC
  • Action West London, nominated by G4S
  • Get Set UK, nominated by G4S
  • Seetec Pluss, nominated by Reed in Partnership

Employer of The Year, sponsored by Genius Within CIC

Recognising an employer who has demonstrated exceptional commitment in creating opportunities for disadvantaged and long-term unemployed jobseekers.

  • Barts Health NHS Trust
  • Battersea Academy for Skills & Employment
  • Greene King
  • Excaliber Security Services Limited, nominated by Papworth Trust
  • Horsham District Council, nominated by SETAS

Significant Achiever of The Year, sponsored by Fedcap Employment 
Recognising a specific jobseeker who has demonstrated exceptional commitment to overcoming barriers to enter and maintain work.

  • Claire, nominated by Recro Consulting
  • Stephen, nominated by Pentreath Ltd
  • Pat, nominated by Moving On Tyne & Wear
  • Ashleigh, nominated by Better Jobs, Better Futures (Gower College Swansea)
  • Julie, Fedcap Employment
  • Jazmin, Fedcap Scotland
  • Nataya Tamara Davies, nominated by Better Jobs, Better Futures (Gower College Swansea)

Outstanding Contribution to the Sector Achiever, sponsored by Clarion Futures
Recognising an exceptional individual who has dedicated a significant part of their career to the employment related services sector and has made a notable impact on the wider sector.

There is no shortlist for this category, the winner will be announced on 22 July, between 5-7pm.

The winners of the ERSA Employability Awards 2020 will be announced on Wednesday 22 July, 5pm-7pm via an online video conference compered by entrepreneur and author of ‘How to Go to Work’, Lucy Clayton.

 

ENDS

For further media information please contact:

Helen Wardle, Fivefold Ltd: 07757 355339 [email protected]

Fiona Buchanan, Fivefold Ltd: 07711 160685 [email protected]

Notes to Editors:

The Employment Related Services Association (ERSA) is the representative body for the employment support sector.

ERSA’s membership spans the private, voluntary, and public sectors and ranges from large multi-nationals through to small specialist charities.

More information about the ERSA Employability Awards 2020 can be found here: https://www.ersa.org.uk/ERSAAwards20

Details of last year’s winners can be found at https://ersa.org.uk/news/finalists2019